New Zealand Silver Fern Visa VS Working Holiday Visa

New Zealand Silver Fern Visa

Yesterday, we  knew about Silver Fern Visa. 4tern’s fans, Teng Teck Poh interested in this visa, too bad it is valid to 300 worldwide applicants.
New Zealand Silver Fern Visa VS Working Holiday Visa

New Zealand Silver Fern Visa VS Working Holiday Visa

New Zealand Silver Fern Visa VS Working Holiday Visa. What are the differences between these two? Let’s refer to below table:

www.4tern.com Silver Fern Working Holiday Visa
Application Date Usually on every year’s April
This year falls on 27th April 2012.

Usually on every year’s January

Number of places 300 worldwide

1150(Malaysia)

600(Taiwan)

400(Hong Kong)

1000(China)

Departure Time Within 6 months Within 12 months
Staying Period 9 months

6 months + 3 months extension (Malaysia)

12 months + 3 months extension (Taiwan, Hong Kong, China)

Works Apply work according to your talents and skill Any seasonal jobs
Working Period 9 months. Higher chance to get a long term employment. 3 months of working  with a same employer.
Competition Tough Average
Sufficient funding NZD 4200 NZD 2250
Age 20-35 18-30

After you completed your New Zealand Working Holiday, and you intend to go to New Zealand again. The only way is work seriously, train your expertise to the max.

By that time, New Zealand would have no reason to reject your Silver Fern Visa application!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

6 thoughts on “New Zealand Silver Fern Visa VS Working Holiday Visa

  1. Hi there,
    I am originally from hong kong, I have a quick question regarding the silver fern visa scheme. Apart from there requirments that are on the website, is there any work experince restriction for person with undergraduate or higher degree? Thanx

    1. Sam,
      There is no restriction for a person with undergraduate or higher degree or any background. As long as you fulfill the age requirement, language requirement and fund requirement, you are ready to go. However the competition is tough. There would be 300 places for the whole world applicants to apply. Anyway, just try, if you never try, you would never know…

      Cheers, Landy

  2. hi Landy,
    如果new zealand working holiday visa 后还想继续在纽西兰打工要怎样申请silver fern签证?
    要有什么条件?

    1. Angie,
      可以阿。Silver Fern Visa簽證都會在每一年的11月公開申請。你要等到今年年底了。
      Silver Fern的基本條件如下:

      • 從未申請過Silver Fern Visa
      • 年齡介於20-35歲之間
      • 必須在紐西蘭以外的國家申請兩年的相關工作經驗
      • 英語程度至少有IELTS level 6.5
      • NZ$4,200資金來應付紐西蘭的生活費
      • 符合紐西蘭的健康條件(必須做體檢)

      Cheers, Landy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>